Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6774K, Tuesday 17 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 February 2004
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trinkle And Boys Agricultural Flying Inc
Registration: N6774K
MSN: 463B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11773 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tracy, CA
Destination airport:Tracy, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was cruising between airstrips during an agricultural flight, the engine's power output fluctuated. Then, engine power was lost. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing in a nearby field. However, on approach the airplane impacted a dirt berm and nosed over in the soft field. Thereafter, it was destroyed by a ground fire. The event that precipitated the loss of engine power was not ascertained because of the fire damage to the airplane.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040223X00215&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 1994 N6774K Wagner Aviation 0 Robbins, CA sub
24 May 1995 N6774K Wagner Aviation 0 Robbins, CA sub

Location