Accident Christen A-1 Husky F-GMGG, Tuesday 7 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GMGG
MSN: 1091
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Meribel Altiport, Les Allues, Savoie 73 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Méribel Airfield (MFX/LFKX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain shortly after takeoff from Meribel Altiport (LFKX), Les Allues, Savoie. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact Fire and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries.

BEA report published the 07 june 2016. See links below.

Sources:

https://www.merinet.com/news/tourist-plane-crashes-in-meribel-meribel-centre-682988

https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/f-qn130112.pdf

https://translate.google.fr/translate?sl=fr&tl=en&js=y&prev=_t&hl=fr&ie=UTF-8&u=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.bea.aero%2Fles-enquetes%2Fles-evenements-notifies%2Fdetail%2Fevent%2Faccident-du-christen-husky-a-1-immatricule-f-gmgg-le-07042015-a-meribel-73%2F&edit-text=&authuser=0