Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9755, Tuesday 17 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2015
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Old River Applicators
Registration: N9755
MSN: 1250
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near New Roads, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Roads, LA
Destination airport:New Roads, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the commercial pilot was maneuvering to begin an agricultural application flight, smoke from the engine entered the cockpit, followed by the engine experiencing a partial loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing, and during the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. An examination of the engine revealed that three of the cylinders exhaust valves were stuck and had 0-to-low compression values.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to three stuck exhaust valves.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9755

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 February 1989 N9755 Hayes Flying Service 0 Dawson, GA sub
31 July 1989 N9755 Private 0 Dawson, GA sub

Location