Hard landing Accident Ultramagic N210 N210UM, Saturday 14 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 March 2015
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic N210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210UM
MSN: 210/90
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, halfway through the flight, he determined that the wind aloft was higher than anticipated and that the original planned landing destination was no longer suitable. While the balloon was between 3,000 and 4,000 ft mean sea level, he started looking for another landing area and noted that the surface wind had increased and changed direction since the launch; the wind aloft about this time was reported to be 26 knots. The pilot stated that, during the descent to land, the balloon was traveling “about 15 mph.” During the subsequent landing in an open field, the gondola impacted the ground hard twice, followed by two small hops, and then came to a stop. One of the passengers sustained two broken ankles during the two hard landings. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing after noting a higher-than-anticipated wind speed and the balloon's high descent rate, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N210UM

Location