Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N9133G, Sunday 1 March 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 2015
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9133G
MSN: 4608111
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:3208 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roberts Field Airport (KRDM), Redmond, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor, WA (KFHR)
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, about 30 minutes into the private, cross-country flight and while the airplane was cruising at 23,000 ft mean sea level, the engine started running roughly. The pilot noticed that the No. 5 cylinder head temperature (CHT) was lower than normal. He cycled the magnetos and noticed that the engine ran rougher than normal when the left magneto was selected. He then enriched the mixture, and the engine smoothed out. He continued to monitor the engine and adjust the mixture. About 30 minutes later, the engine lost power. The pilot diverted to a nearby airport and attempted to line up for a runway but did not have sufficient altitude. He performed a forced landing to the airport infield, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing and structural damage to the wing spar.
Postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. During an engine test run up to full power, the only anomaly noted was that the No. 5 CHT was 50 to 70° lower than all the other cylinders. However, the lower CHT likely would not cause a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9133G

Location