Accident Douglas B-26B Invader , Saturday 15 April 1961
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 April 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Liberación (FAL)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dry Tortugas, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cuba
Destination airport:NAS Boca Chica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by Cuban AAA during "Puma Strike" bombing raid. Crashed in sea 50 km off north coast of Havana while attempting to return to Boca Chica.

Sources:

El Tiempo 16 April 1961, p1
Scramble
various