Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HBX, Saturday 11 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2015
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Cloncurry Mustering Company Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HBX
MSN: 4106
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinnarendi Station, Kennedy Highway, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot suffered shoulder and pelvis injuries in helicopter accident on 11 April 2015, when Robinson R22 Beta VH-HBX crashed at Pinnarendi station, off the Kennedy Highway, Queensland. According to a contemporary press report (see link #3):

"One hurt in helicopter crash-landing

A 50-year-old man has been flown to hospital after a helicopter crash-landed in far north Queensland this morning. The Queensland Ambulance Service accessed the man at the scene before RACQ Care Flight flew him to Cairns Hospital with shoulder and pelvis injuries. He is in a stable condition.

Emergency services were called to the incident at the rural location called Pinnarendi station, off the Kennedy Highway, around 11 am. It is not believed the crash was severe, with a QAS spokesperson describing it as “an unfortunate landing”.

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/safety-investigation-reports/?mode=Aviation&q=VH-HBX
2. http://helihub.com/2015/04/11/11-apr-15-pinnarendi-australia/
3. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/one-hurt-in-helicopter-crash-landing/story-fnihsrf2-1227299673487
4. https://www.facebook.com/Pinnarendi/
5. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/HBX