Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC Champ N85664, Saturday 11 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2015
Time:10:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85664
MSN: 7AC-4409
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3575 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge Municipal Airport (KCDI), Cambridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NewPhiladelphia, OH (PHD)
Destination airport:Cambridge, OH (CDI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed and was beginning to taxi when a gust of wind lifted the left wing. He added engine power and attempted to correct; however, he was unable to maintain control. The airplane subsequently departed the runway pavement, encountered a ditch, and overturned. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane before the accident. He reported a 50-degree left crosswind at 10 knots about the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while encountering a wind gust after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=85664

Location