Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739VL, Saturday 11 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 April 2015
Time:c. 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aviation Management Services Inc
Registration: N739VL
MSN: 17270840
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Champlain near Savage Island, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KBTV
Destination airport:KBTV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft adhered to the ice while practicing touch-and-go landings on Lake Champlain east of Savage Island in Vermont. The airplane has partially submerged in the ice having sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard walked ashore uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.mynbc5.com/article/plane-crash-in-lake-champlain/3323142
https://www.burlingtonfreepress.com/story/news/2015/04/11/occupants-reportedly-ok-after-plane-crash/25635927/?from=global&sessionKey=&autologin=
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N739VL.html