Accident Rockwell Commander 112 N1203J, Friday 27 February 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 2004
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1203J
MSN: 203
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3751 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mount Pleasant, MI (MOP)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (JXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a snow bank following a loss of directional control while landing. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that upon landing the left main landing gear tire blew out and the airplane veered to the left. He reported the landing was not hard and it did not feel as if the student had the brakes locked on touchdown. He stated he and the student pilot used right rudder in an attempt to keep the airplane on the runway, but it continued off the left side of the runway. The nose gear contacted a snow bank that was approximately 10 feet off the side of the runway, collapsing the nose gear. During a telephone interview the CFI stated the airplane did not veer sharply, but rather it was gradual in an approximate 30 degree angle from the runway heading. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the left tire was blown and there was a flat spot on the tire.
Probable Cause: The left main tire failed which resulted in the CFI's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing. A factor associated with the accident was the snow bank which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040303X00256&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2013 N1203J Sunflower Farm 0 NW of Hammond Northshore Regional Airport (KHDC), Hammond, LA sub
Maintenance issues

Location