Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk HK-5064-G, Sunday 12 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 April 2015
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Colombia
Registration: HK-5064-G
MSN: 172S10600
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Cuchilla -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Barrancabermeja-Yariguíes Airport (EJA/SKEJ)
Destination airport:Guaymaral (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two aircraft, a Cessna 172S Skyhawk (HK-5064G) and a Cessna 150 (HK-1912G) were reported missing while on a formation flight from Barrancabermeja to Bogotá. The wreckages of the aircraft were found 926 m from each other on a wooded mountainside near La Cuchilla.

Cause: Unintentional flight into IMC with poor visibility conditions in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elespectador.com/noticias/nacional/se-accidentan-dos-avionetas-santander-articulo-554586
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Listado%20de%20accidentes%202015/HK5064G%20HK1912G%20N.pdf