Accident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk , Wednesday 19 December 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1945
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near BA Canoas, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Canoas, RS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on river bank at Ilha do Pavão in the vinicity of Navegantes. Pilot Asp Av José Navis Filho, 3°Grupo de Caca BA Gravatai.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 19 December 1945, p6