Loss of control Accident Cessna 162 Skycatcher N30283, Monday 13 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 April 2015
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C162 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 162 Skycatcher
Owner/operator:Smc Aviation Inc
Registration: N30283
MSN: 16200094
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westmoreland Airport (49NY), Shelter Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelter Island, NY (PVT)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he conducted a preflight inspection, including a flight control check, and taxied the airplane to the runway for takeoff. After he took off from the turf runway, the light-sport airplane immediately began banking right, and the right aileron did not respond to control inputs. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and terrain before coming to rest near the runway. Witness reports and photographs indicated that the airplane became airborne about midfield of the 1,400-ft-long runway and corroborated that the airplane then banked right before impacting terrain.
Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of preaccident malfunction or failure, and flight control continuity was confirmed. During an engine test run, the engine started and operated normally. Although the right aileron control cable located behind the cockpit instrument panel was found separated, the cable exhibited tensile overload signatures consistent with impact damage. Further, given that the pilot reported that he checked the flight controls before departure, the flight control cable likely fractured due to tensile overload during impact. Based on the evidence indicating that the airplane immediately banked right after takeoff and then descended to impact, it is likely that the pilot did not maintain adequate airspeed and exceeded the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack, which resulted in in an aerodynamic stall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain adequate airspeed after takeoff and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle-of-attack during the initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at too low an altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=30283

Location