Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 68-16..., Thursday 8 October 1970
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:55th Aviation Co, US Army
Registration: 68-16...
MSN: 40...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chungcheon -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-16 Airbase, Seongnam, South Korea
Destination airport:Camp Page, South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8 October 1970: crashed and exploded near Chuncheon while on a routine administrative flight from K-16 to Camp Page. Two crew killed: crew later named as WO1 Frank L. Mathias [Pilot] and Captain Kenneth M. Cox

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datM/G61619.HTM
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/dmz/p_dmz_army_aircraft_postwar_deaths.htm