Wirestrike Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 68-16..., Wednesday 21 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:55th Aviation Co, US Army
Registration: 68-16...
MSN: 40...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chungcheon -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-16 Airbase, Seongnam, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21 April 1971 when crashed near Chungcheon, South Korea, while on a regular operational mission reportedly due to wire strike. Pilot killed: later named as WO1 Robert M. Healy

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datH/G61096.HTM
3. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/dmz/p_dmz_army_aircraft_postwar_deaths.htm