Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa , Tuesday 28 November 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:3 Aviation Detachment, US Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Charyeong Mountains, near Cheonan, South Chungcheong -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Taegu AB, South Korea (TAE/RKTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28 November 1972: crashed in the Charyeong Mountains, near Cheonan, South Chungcheong, South Korea, after leaving Osan AB, en-route to base at Taegu AB, South Korea. Two persons on board killed: later named in contemporary press reports as CW2 Charles M. Covert [Pilot] and SP5 Fred L. Smith [C]

Sources:

1. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
2. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/dmz/p_dmz_army_aircraft_postwar_deaths.htm
3. https://www.vhpa.org/DAT/datC/G60531.HTM