Wirestrike Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa 72-21262, Saturday 14 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 July 1973
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:1/163 Air Cavalry Montana NG US Army
Registration: 72-21262
MSN: 41928
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellowstone River bank about 3 miles W of Columbus, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Billings, Montana
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14 July 1973: crashed into the Yellowstone River bank about 3 miles west of Columbus, Stillwater County, Montana, at approximately 20:00 hours after striking power lines. One of the two crew was killed. The sole fatality was Harlan Monroe Hanson of the North Dakota Air National Guard. The pilot was WO1 Keith Iverson, who was injured, and taken to hospital in Stillwater, and later to Billings, Montana.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1972.html
2. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/33166/
4.www.leagle.com xmldoc=197823573SW2d150_1694.xml...