Incident Sikorsky CH-53 Sea Stallion , Thursday 16 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2015
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Sea Stallion
Owner/operator:HMH-466 USMC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Diego -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on beach after low oil-pressure indication.

Oil was filled up and the helicopter was ferried to a close by parking lot, where it was repaired.

Sources:

https://tvrain.ru/news/voennyj_vertolet_prizemlilsja_na_kalifornijskom_pl-385840/_/
https://twitter.com/MCASMiramarCA

Landing , cleaning, repair and take off on tape:
http://fox5sandiego.com/2015/04/15/military-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-on-beach/

Media: