Accident Sukhoi Su-22M4 5863, Thursday 16 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2015
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M4
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force
Registration: 5863
MSN: 41201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S. Vietnam, Binh Thuan province, South China Sea -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thanh Son military airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two AF jets head-on colided and crashed into sea waters. Both pilots died in the crash.
The remains of the pilots were found on Tuesday 28 April 2015 and Thursday 30 April 2015.

Sources:

http://m.thestar.com.my/story.aspx?hl=Vietnamese+fighter+jets+collide+during+training+report&sec=news&id={CB00C395-B541-46E1-B69C-C3FB68AA03D6}
http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/vietnams-military-aircraft-crash-into-the-sea-after-headon-collision-2-pilots-missing-41253.html
http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/vietnam-finds-remains-of-second-pilot-in-deadly-military-jet-crash-42771.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pacificrus.com/ru/trong-nc/1411-hai-phi-cong-tiem-kich-su-22-co-the-da-hi-sinh]