Accident Sukhoi Su-22M4 5857, Thursday 16 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2015
Time:10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M4
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Force
Registration: 5857
MSN: 38920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:six nautical miles from Phu Quy Island -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Thanh Son military airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sukhoi Su-22M4 fighter planes collided six nautical miles from Phu Quy Island.
Both pilots died in the crash.
The remains of the pilots were found on Tuesday 28 April 2015 and Thursday 30 April 2015.

Sources:

http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/vietnams-military-aircraft-crash-into-the-sea-after-headon-collision-2-pilots-missing-41253.html
http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/vietnam-finds-remains-of-second-pilot-in-deadly-military-jet-crash-42771.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://pacificrus.com/ru/trong-nc/1411-hai-phi-cong-tiem-kich-su-22-co-the-da-hi-sinh]