Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 63-7560, Monday 8 August 1966
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:555th TFS, 8th TFW USAF
Registration: 63-7560
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ha Bac/Lang Son, 25 miles SW of North Vietnam/China border -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Can Ranh Bay AB, South Vietnam
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
8th August 1966: USAF F4-C Phantom II (63-7560, call sign 'Ozark')of 555th TFS, 8th TFW was shot down during a combat mission along the North Vietnam/China Border at Ha Bac/Lang Son, 25 miles South West of the Chinese border. Both crew killed:

Major Patrick Edward Wynne MIA/KIA (Remains Repatriated 1977)
Col. Lawrence Herbert Golberg MIA/KIA (Remains Repatriated 1977)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170917020420/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1966.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1963.html