Incident AgustaWestland AW119 Koala I-PHAS, Wednesday 15 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 Koala
Owner/operator:Pellissier Helicopter
Registration: I-PHAS
MSN: 14770
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sarre, Valle Aosta -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During fire fighting , in cruise flight the pilot headed toward a low voltage power line. The rotor suffered minor damage. Italian "National Agency for the Safety of Flight" has opened an investigation.

Sources:

Agenzia Nazionale Sicurezza Volo
http://www.ansv.it/it/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1920