Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 595, Friday 6 July 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:10 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 595
MSN: 1546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ditched into Atlantic Ocean, off Newfoundland -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Torbay, Newfoundland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On July 6, 1945, RCAF 10 (BR) Squadron was involved in the continuing search for a missing RAF Ferry Command C.IX Liberator JT982, which had been on a route leg from RCAF Station Gander to Keflavik, Iceland. The aircraft carried 15 crew and passengers. Apparently, the Liberator had ditched into the North Atlantic on July 4, 1945 due to the elevator becoming jammed.

Liberator GR.V/Can 595 X, of 10 (BR) Sqn, took off from RCAF Station Torbay to participate in the search mission. During the search, the RCAF Liberator itself ran into control difficulties and was forced to ditch in the Atlantic Ocean off Newfoundland. The pilot carried out a successful ditching which was practically impossible in a Liberator. Six of the seven crew were able to get out of the aircraft and into a dinghy, but unfortunately the pilot who was so successful in ditching the aircraft, perished.

An RCAF Hudson of No. 1 (Composite) Squadron, located the missing crew of Liberator 595 X and dropped an air-sea rescue lifeboat. This marked the first successful operational dropping of an air-sea rescue lifeboat in Atlantic waters off North America. Subsequently, the six surviving crew members were picked up by an RAF Canso.

Regrettably, no survivors were ever found from the missing Ferry Command Liberator.

Sources:

Canada’s Wings 2, The Liberator and Fortress; Carl Vincent. Page 67
Joe Baugher: USAF 42-40469; RAF BZ735; RCAF 595
Atlantic Aviation Museum newsletter, November 2010, Page 7 of 10:
https://atlanticcanadaaviationmuseum.files.wordpress.com/2010/01/november2010newsletter01.pdf