Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195A N1558D, Saturday 18 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 2015
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:privé
Registration: N1558D
MSN: 7780
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:614 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755 A-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence Municipal Airport (KIIB), Onafhankelijkheid, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA (KDBQ)
Destination airport:Onafhankelijkheid, IA (KIIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 36. After touching down, the airplane began a slow right turn. The pilot attempted to correct by applying left rudder and light braking, but the airplane departed the right side of the runway, and was substantially damaged. The wind was from 100 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 18 knots, which resulted in a 13.7 to 17.7 knot crosswind component, and a 2.5 to 3.2 knot tailwind component. Most light general aviation airplanes are limited to a direct crosswind component of 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's attempt to land in strong crosswind conditions, resulting in his on-ground loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind that exceeded the crosswind limits of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 September 2010 N1558D Dean Wollaston 0 Prescott, Arizona sub
Runway excursion

Location