Incident Comco Ikarus C42B D-MCWT, Saturday 18 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 April 2015
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42B
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Quakenbrück
Registration: D-MCWT
MSN: 0301-6530
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Essen, Cloppenburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quakenbrück
Destination airport:Quakenbrück
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane flipped over during a forced landing in field following a loss of engine power. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/bremen/flugzeuge/sportflieger-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-notlandung-40608032.bild.html