Accident Schleicher ASW 19B OK-0019, Sunday 19 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 April 2015
Time:11:44 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 19B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-0019
MSN: 19398
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Naer Jablonná, Příbram region -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Zbraslavice Airport (LKZB)
Destination airport:Zbraslavice Airport (LKZB)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two gliders colided during soaring competition, one had landed safely (OK-0310) but the other (OK-0019) crashed in the forested area, pilot jumped out succesfully and survived with minor knee injury. The glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://praha.idnes.cz/pad-vetrone-pilot-vyskocil-s-padakem-dvu-/praha-zpravy.aspx?c=A150419_144941_praha-zpravy_eb