Accident Cessna 310Q II N310QQ, Tuesday 15 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2004
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q II
Owner/operator:Veryford Inc Trustee
Registration: N310QQ
MSN: 310Q0695
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15 June 2004 when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire. According to following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A normal approach to Runway 26 was carried out with a wind of 330°/06 kt. The three green landing gear 'Down and Locked' indicator lights were illuminated and at approximately two miles from touchdown, full flap was selected and visually confirmed. The touchdown was smooth but during the landing roll the 'Gear Unsafe' warning horn sounded.

The pilot looked down and noticed that the left main landing gear 'Down and Locked' green indicator light had extinguished and the red 'Gear Unsafe' indicator light had illuminated. Both the right main and nose landing gear 'Down and Locked' green indicator lights were illuminated. The left main landing gear collapsed a few moments later and the aircraft slewed to the left and came to rest in the grass area to the left of the runway.

The pilot carried out the emergency shutdown drills and the aircraft was vacated without injury".

Damage sustained to airframe: Damage to left hand side of aircraft and left main landing gear, which must have rendered the aircraft as "beyond economical repair"; the registration N310QQ was cancelled by the FAA on April 16 2013 (almost nine years after the accident!). It was reported that N310QQ was still in storage at Elstree on 11-03-2009 (see link #6)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2004/06/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb7e40f0b613460008d5/N310QQ.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=310QQ
3. http://www.aeromecanic.com/N310QQ_EN.html
4. http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6002772#remarks
5. https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/727853-7b2c5ae7d3704981b45e463912d167ca25319538/aircraft/N310QQ/sort/votes/page/1
6. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/108/noted-elstree-on-march-2009

Media: