Accident North American T-28A Trojan , Wednesday 8 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28A Trojan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana (FAM)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guadalajara, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM 5 Zapopan, JAL/EMA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Student pilot Colegio del Aire 3.ano J. Trinidad Zaragoza Ruiz. As "North American" in report.

Sources:

El Informador 10 March 1967, p12A