Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQF, Thursday 16 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQF
MSN: 029
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mascot Engineering Base, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airbus A380 was involved in an incident when the aircraft jacking system failed during repairs. Aircraft out of service until June.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/australia-new-zealand-pacific/559987-qf-a380-off-jacks.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 2012 VH-OQF Qantas 0 Over eastern India non
Turbulence