Accident Cessna 305C C-FTGY, Saturday 25 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 April 2015
Time:14:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305C
Owner/operator:Air Cadet League of Canada
Registration: C-FTGY
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Debert Airport (CCQ3), NS -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Debert Airport (CCQ3), NS
Destination airport:Debert Airport (CCQ3), NS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Cadet League of Canada, Cessna 305C, registration C-FTGY, tow plane was being used for pilot instruction in Debert, NS, when the aircraft ground looped on landing, the pilot lost directional control and the aircraft ended up on its nose. There was substantial damage, but no injuries.

Sources:

TSB Report A15A0022