Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air PT-LQS, Monday 17 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-LQS
MSN: LJ-966
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Brotas, SP
Destination airport:São Paulo, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine made a forced landing on a highway after running out of fuel. No occupant was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm