Accident Latécoère 26-2R F-AILK, Sunday 5 August 1934
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 1934
Time:c. 14:35 LT
Type:Latécoère 26-2R
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AILK
MSN: 662
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santo Amaro, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santo Amaro, Bahia (14:30)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit high tree, crashed and caught fire, after five minutes in flight. Pilot Victor Etienne killed, radio-operator Henrique Bondel (*Bonduel) died of injuries next day. Two female and three male passengers on experience flight escaped slightly injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 7 August 1934, p2
https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/bpt6k633693v/f3.item.zoom
*Le Matin 7 August 1934, p2