Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N248ME, Monday 27 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 2015
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy
Registration: N248ME
MSN: C0267
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4060 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-240-B17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merkel Field Sylacauga Municipal Airport (KSCD), Sylacauga, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sylacauga, AL (SCD)
Destination airport:Newnan, GA (CCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the return leg of a student pilot’s solo cross-country flight, the airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power after reaching an altitude of about 300 ft above ground level. After checking the mixture, fuel pump, and throttle, the student pilot consulted via radio with his flight instructor, who told him to return to the airport. The student pilot attempted to execute an emergency landing at the airport but was too high at the mid-field point of the runway during final approach. He applied full throttle and attempted to go around but received a stall warning and performed a forced landing past the runway in a grassy area, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Postaccident test runs of the engine revealed that the throttle body/fuel metering unit failed to provide adequate fuel pressure to allow the engine to operate at full power. Detailed examination of the throttle body/fuel metering unit was unable to determine why the unit was unable to provide adequate fuel pressure to the engine. Although evidence of nicks, burs, and raised areas along the shaft and aggressive cleaning were found, the extent to which they may have contributed to the unit’s inability to provide adequate fuel pressure to the engine could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the throttle body/fuel metering unit to provide the engine with adequate fuel pressure for full power operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=248ME

Location