Runway excursion Incident British Aerospace Jetstream 41 HK-4585, Tuesday 28 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 April 2015
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS41 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 41
Owner/operator:EasyFly
Registration: HK-4585
MSN: 41067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A BAe Jetstream 41 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI), Colombia.
EasyFly flight EF8946 could not be stopped after landing at Quibdó and overran the end of the runway into the grass.

Weather at the time of the incident (09:10 LT / 14:10 UTC):
SKUI 281500Z 00000KT 8000 SCT015 BKN080 27/25 A2984 RMK HZ/ADCO
SKUI 281400Z 00000KT 7000 BKN016 OVC070 25/24 A2983 RMK HZ
SKUI 281300Z 00000KT 7000 TS BKN016 FEW025CB OVC070 24/24 A2982 RMK CB/NE/AD OPR IMC

Sources:

http://www.elcolombiano.com/colombia/avion-que-despego-de-medellin-se-salio-de-la-pista-en-quibdo-YY1809634

Media: