Incident Airborne Edge Tundra 32-5393, Thursday 30 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2015
Time:07:40
Type:Airborne Edge Tundra
Owner/operator:
Registration: 32-5393
MSN: 582-186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nubile, NE of Toodyay, WA -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The weight-shift-control (WSC) aircraft clipped a powerline and impacted farm field terrain in Nunile, northeast of Toodyay in Western Australia. The microlight trike sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.news.com.au/national/breaking-news/search-for-crashed-light-plane-in-wa/story-e6frfku9-1227327992249
http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/toodyay-glider-plane-crash-ambulance-rushes-pilot-to-hospital-20150430-1mwkvo.html
https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-recovering-after-ultra-light-glider-crash-27469502.html
http://flysafe.raa.asn.au/admin/aircraft_database_registration.html
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20140503.txt

Images: