Incident Curtiss C-46 Super C SE-CFF, Friday 1 December 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Super C
Owner/operator:Transair Sweden (TSA)/UN
Registration: SE-CFF
MSN: 53
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:W of Luluabourg (Katanga) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kongolo
Destination airport:Luluabourg (Katanga)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on reconnaissance flight. Found force-landed on Angolan territory due to engine failure. Repaired. Three crew and one passenger.

Sources:

El Litoral 2 December 1961, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/26582/
http://www.transairsweden.com/Aircraft/CFF.php
La Nacion 3 December 1961, p61/4 December 1961, p70