Incident Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca III PT-VQP, Wednesday 15 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VQP
MSN: 810808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chapecó, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SBCH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine plane made a forced landing after a crash in the engines. No occupant was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm