Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6583R, Saturday 20 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 2004
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6583R
MSN: 1842
Total airframe hrs:2811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first flight after having maintenance performed on the airplane's fuel system, the pilot reported a total loss of engine power in cruise flight. During the flight the pilot and pilot-rated passenger discussed the lack of movement of the right fuel indicator needle with both main tanks in the "ON" position. After the loss of engine power, the pilot asked the more experienced pilot-rated passenger to take the controls for the landing. The airplane landed in a plowed field. After landing, the pilots noted that the right main tank was full, and the left main tank was empty. An inspection of the fuel system found the right fuel selector valve was assembled incorrectly, and actually blocked the flow of fuel from the right main tank when selected to the "ON" position.
Probable Cause: The incorrect assembly of the fuel selector valve by maintenance personnel, and the pilot's failure to make a precautionary landing to assess the fuel situation and lack of movement of the right fuel tank indicator. which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040326X00377&key=1

Location