Accident Stinson 108-1 N8755K, Saturday 27 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2004
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8755K
MSN:
Engine model:Continental E-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Slidell, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell, LA (ASD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing, the pilot encountered a left crosswind. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and flipped over. A witness reported the wind was gusty at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to compensate for the gusty wind conditions and maintain control of the airplane while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040330X00386&key=1

Location