Mid-air collision Incident Let Z-37A Cmelak D-ESVU, Saturday 26 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2008
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z37P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let Z-37A Cmelak
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ESVU
MSN: 20-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eisenach-Kindel Airfield (EDGE) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:EDGE
Destination airport:EDGE
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The single engine Z-37 participated in an air show at Eisenach-Kindel Airport (EDGE). The pilot would demonstrate the release of water as it would during fire fighting.
The pilot attempted takeoff from runway 28 with the trimrudder at the elevator down. During takeoff the left main gear briefly lifted off the ground. It touched down again and the right maingear then briefly lifted off the ground. During this manoeuvre the airplane turned 30 degrees to the right, running off the side of the runway. The pilot attempted to steer the plane back onto the runway, but the airplane seemed uncontrollable. It headed for the spectators at the air show. The pilot attempted to lift the plane off the ground, but the plane stalled and collided with a stand.
A small propeller airplane crashed into a group of people at an air show near the eastern German town of Eisenach on Saturday, killing a 45-year-old woman, a-14-year old girl and injuring 10 others.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_015/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2008/Bericht__08__3X023-LetZ37A-Eisenach-Kindel-Flugtag,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_08_3X023-LetZ37A-Eisenach-Kindel-Flugtag.pdf
https://www.welt.de/vermischtes/article3760676/Unglueckspilot-von-Eisenach-gibt-eigenen-Fehler-zu.html