Wirestrike Accident Quad City Challenger II N213TW, Sunday 20 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 April 2008
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N213TW
MSN: CH2-1001-2142
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Corning, ARkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corning, AR (4M9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot was manuvering his aircraft at low-level, when the aircraft collided with power lines leading to a residential home. Photographs taken at the site show an upside down aircraft, with a section of a power line among the wreckage. The pilot was airlifted to a hospital, however, he could not recall any details about the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from transmission lines. A contributing factor was the low altitude selected by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location