Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee N8703W, Monday 4 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 2015
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8703W
MSN: 28-10235
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Huntington Municipal Airport (KHHG), Huntington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson, IN (AID)
Destination airport:Auburn, IN (GWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he departed on a 76-mile cross-country flight with about 5 gallons of fuel in the left main fuel tank, about 16 gallons in the right main tank, and 6 gallons in the right wingtip fuel tank. About 31 miles from the destination, with the left main fuel tank selected, the engine experienced a total loss of power and the pilot conducted a forced landing to a two-lane highway. During the landing, the airplane collided with the rear of a truck, separating the right wing. The airplane came to rest inverted in a ditch about 250 ft from the initial impact point.
The pilot reported that the entire flight was conducted on the left main fuel tank. Given the expected fuel consumption and distance traveled before the loss of power, the accident is consistent with the pilot’s fuel mismanagement, which resulted in the engine being starved of available fuel.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8703W

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 October 1964 N8703W Private 0 Topeka KS w/o

Location

Images:

photo: Indiana State police