Incident Grob G109B JA2569, Friday 1 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: JA2569
MSN: 6255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Iwaidani, Niukawa, Takayama city, Gifu prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hida Airpark
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A motor glider, Grob G109B, suffered some damage to the fuselage due to a forced landing. The plane took off from Hida Airpark at 14:23 JST. Hida Airpark is located at 36/10/34N 137/19/00E with elevation 714m (2344ft), and has a single runway 10/28 with 800m x 25m. The landed cite was located about 20km east-southeast of Hida Airpark. The Japan Transport Safety Board launched an investigation of this accident.

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 May 2008 JA2569 private 0 Hida Temporary Operation Site w/o