Loss of control Accident Enstrom F-28F Falcon N8011Q, Wednesday 6 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 May 2015
Time:14:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F Falcon
Owner/operator:US AVIATION GROUP LLC
Registration: N8011Q
MSN: 732
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Lycoming IO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Argyle, S of Denton Municipal (Enterprise) Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Destination airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot receiving instruction, he and the flight instructor were performing the third in a series of confined area takeoffs in the helicopter. The previous two takeoffs were conducted with no anomalies observed. The pilot stated that, on the third takeoff, he performed a vertical climb to just above treetop level. As the helicopter transitioned to forward motion, it began to settle, and the flight instructor assumed the flight controls to attempt to return to the departure point. The helicopter continued to descend and subsequently impacted trees and terrain. Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot and flight instructor's inadvertent encounter with settling with power during a confined area takeoff at an altitude that was too low for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8011Q

Location