Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-2182, Saturday 9 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:Aero Club Hagen e.V.
Registration: D-2182
MSN: 13452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iserlohn-Sümmern Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iserlohn-Sümmern
Destination airport:Iserlohn-Sümmern
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft departed controlled flight while on approach to Iserlohn-Summern airport in Summern, Iserlohn. The glider was destroyed and the two pilots onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de//staedte/iserlohn/bochumer-fluglehrer-stuerzt-mit-schueler-in-iserlohn-ab-id10653175.html
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask132.htm

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=411209