Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk , Saturday 9 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2015
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Far East Aviation Services
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mactan-Cebu Intl Airport (RPVM), Lapu-Lapu City, Mactan Island -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mactan-Cebu Intl (CEB/RPVM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a tire burst upon landing at Mactan-Cebu International Airport (RPVM), Lapu-Lapu City, Mactan Island. The airplane sustained no apparent damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/484694/plane-tire-explosion-forces-brief-closure-of-mactan-airport-runway/story/
https://www.hugedomains.com/domain_profile.cfm?d=panaynewsphilippines&e=com