Accident Thorp S-18W ZK-WMT, Saturday 26 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 April 2008
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp S-18W
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-WMT
MSN: WM101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whenuapai AFB, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whenuapai RNZAF Base
Destination airport:Whenuapai RNZAF Base
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had carried out a touch and go landing on Runway 08 at Whenuapai Military Aerodrome, and had commenced the downwind leg of the published circuit. A number of eyewitnesses then observed the aircraft bank to the right and descend rapidly. The aircraft struck the ground then immediately caught fire. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured.
The investigation could not establish with any certainty why the aircraft departed from controlled flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-WMT_Fatal.pdf

Images:

at Raglan 20Apr2008