Wirestrike Accident Convair T-29A (CV-240) 50-0189, Thursday 4 November 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 November 1954
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29A (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-0189
MSN: T-29A-219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucson (TUS), AZ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed when hit powerline during return to airport after engine failure on take-off.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/
Toledo Blade 5 November 1954, p3