Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20E Chaparral N7159V, Friday 8 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Chaparral
Owner/operator:Right Flight School LLC
Registration: N7159V
MSN: 21-0054
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kapolei-Kalaeloa Airport, HI (JRF/PHJR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During touch-and-go landings, the aircraft landed gear-up at Kalaeloa Airport (John Rodgers Field) (PHJR), in Kapolei, Hawaii. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.khon2.com/news/local-news/faa-responds-after-plane-makes-gear-up-landing-at-kalaeloa/1025777185
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-MAY-15,KAPOLEI,N7159V]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7159V