Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma EI-SAI, Monday 11 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 May 2015
Time:15:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Starlite Aviation
Registration: EI-SAI
MSN: 1545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Priština International Airport, 15km SW of Pristina -   Kosovo
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pristina-Adem Jashari International Airport (PRN/BKPR)
Destination airport:Priština Airport (PRN/BRPR)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Irish registered civilian helicopter on charter to the EULEX security mission in Kosovo crashed at Pristina Airport during a training exercise. The pilots were simulating engine failure after the “Landing Decision Point (LDP)”. After the firm touchdown the helicopter bounced and when it touched down again it veered off and tipped over on its right side and caused substantial damage to the Helicopter.
The two HEMS crew members suffered minor injuries.

Causal Factors:
Dynamic Roll-Over following bounced landing during OEI [One Engine Inoperative] below LDP [Landing Decision Point] exercise.